We at Salesians Ireland/Salesians of Don Bosco respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“Acts”) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“Regulations”).

The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website or the social media apps linked to this website. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements or policies of any external websites or social media apps. If you are not happy with our Privacy Statement you should not use this website or the social media apps linked with this website.

1 – We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that you voluntarily submit to us which identifies you or is capable of identifying you or of being used to identify or contact you; such as your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses and telephone number.
“Non-Personal Data”

In common with most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This data cannot be used to identify or to make contact with you; such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website or our social media apps.

2 – We hold your information for these purposes:

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) To respond to any communications you might send to us;

(b) Upon request to provide information on our services detailed on our website or on our social media apps linked to this website;

(c) To be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities.

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data collected from visitors to our website or our social media apps linked to this website in an aggregate form to help us to understand where our visitors originate from, what on our website interests them and  to help us improve the design and organisation of our website.

3 – Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your request (in such circumstances, the need for disclosure to a third party will have been notified to you at the time your data is collected and that third party will be bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website or on our social media apps linked to this website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website or on our social media apps linked to this website.

4 – Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website places on your device for future use. Cookies can record your preferences when visiting a particular site and can help identify user trends for statistical analysis of our site. This can enable us, over time, to provide a better experience on our site by improving content, modifying navigation and generally making our site more user friendly. Without cookies, a web server has no memory of anything about a user’s previous visits. You should understand that accepting cookies used on our website does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.

5 – Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
However, we will take our security responsibilities seriously, and we take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6 – Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us in writing of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Acts we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please provide proof of identity (copy passport/driver’s licence) and of address (copy utility bill) and contact us at:

Provincial Office

Fr Provincial,
Salesian House, St Teresa’s Road, Crumlin, Dublin 12
Tel: 01 455 5787     Fax: 01 455 8781     E-mail: provincial@salesiansireland.ie

7 – Changes to the website privacy statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.